Archive for April 2017 | Monthly archive page
[…] NYS Office of Children and Family Services recites:

“the legislature declares that the purpose of this act is to promote public welfare by establishing a guardianship system which is appropriate to satisfy either personal or property management needs of an incapacitated person in a manner tailored to their individual needs of that person, which takes in account the personal wishes, preferences and desires of the person, and which affords the person the greatest amount of independence and self-determination and participation in all the decisions affecting such person’s life.”¤

§ 81.02 Power to appoint a guardian of the person and/or property;standard for appointment

Under Section 81.02(a)(1)-(2) “the Court has power to appoint a Guardian if it determines:

“1. that the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person, including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety and/or to manage the property and financial affairs of that person; and

2. that the person agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated as defined in subdivision (b) of this section.”

NOTE: The standard of “clear and convincing evidence” is an intermediate one between the usual civil “preponderance of the evidence standard” and the criminal laws “beyond a reasonable doubt” standard.