Author Archive
[…] Turning to the definition of ‘incapacitated” under Section 81.02 (b), the Court must find that the person “is unable to provide for personal needs and/or property management; and; the person cannot adequately understand or appreciate the nature or consequences of such inability. Section 81.02 (b)(1)-(2).

The standard of Section 81.02 (b) sheds the former labels of “substantial impairment” or “incompetency” under former Articles 77 and 78 and their requirement that the incapacitated person suffer from some underlying illness or condition. Instead, Section 81.02 (c) requires the Court to give:

“1. management of the activities of daily living, as defined in subdivision (h) of section 81.03 of this article;

2. understanding and appreciation of the nature and consequences of any inability to manage the activities of daily living;

3. preferences, wishes, and values with regard to managing the activities of daily living; and

4. the nature and extent of the person’s property and financial affairs and his or her ability to manage them.”

NOTE: In sum, Article 81 has put the Court into the position where it is forced to make an extensive evaluation of a person’s ability to function before the Court may exercise its power to appoint a guardian. All this makes admirable constitutional sense.